Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] [19] We first consider Plaintiffs’ argument that the BLM approved the Amendment without complying with its duty under the NHPA to consult with the Tribe. The NHPA implementing regulations require agencies to provide a tribe with “a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).19 Further, “[c]onsultation [with Indian tribes] should commence early in the planning process, in order to identify and discuss relevant preservation issues,” id., and “must recognize the government-to-government relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes,” id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C).

Plaintiffs argue that the BLM failed to initiate consultation with the Tribe in a timely fashion.