Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Moreover, the fundamental purpose of the NHPA is to ensure the preservation of historical resources. See 16 U.S.C. § 470a(d)(1)(A) (requiring the Secretary to “promulgate regulations to assist Indian tribes in preserving their particular historic properties” and “to encourage coordination . . . in historic preservation planning and in the identification, evaluation, protection, and interpretation of historic properties”); see also Nat’l Indian Youth Council v. Watt, 664 F.2d 220, 226 (10th Cir. 1981) (“The purpose of the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA), is the preservation of historic resources.”).