Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] I through III.

2. Failure to Consider Reasonable Alternatives

[6] Plaintiffs also argue that the BLM violated NEPA because the agency’s discussion of reasonable alternatives in the Amendment’s EA is inadequate. “The purpose of NEPA is to require disclosure of relevant environmental considerations that were given a ‘hard look’ by the agency, and thereby to permit informed public comment on proposed action and any choices or alternatives that might be pursued with less environmental harm.” Lands Council v. Powell, 395 F.3d 1019, 1027 (9th Cir. 2005); see 42 U.S.C. § 4332(E) (requiring agencies to “study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources”). Agencies are required to consider alternatives in both EISs and EAs and must give full and meaningful consideration to all reasonable alternatives. Native Ecosystems Council v. U.S. Forest Serv., 428 F.3d 1233, 1245 (9th Cir. 2005); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b).