Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Though he could not
recall the particular section number of the traffic statute violated by appellant, the officer
nevertheless attested appellant failed to stop at the designated point at the intersection.
The designated point was the white line preceding the crosswalk. The front edge of
appellant’s tires touched the line while portions of the car protruded into the crosswalk
north of the line.
Statute provides that a vehicle approaching an intersection “with a stop sign shall
stop . . . before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection.”1 TEX.
TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 544.010(a), (c) (West 2011). “In the absence of a crosswalk, the
operator shall stop at a clearly marked stop line.” Id. at § 544.010(c). Here, evidence
revealed that appellant halted his vehicle slightly on the stop line. That resulted in a
portion of the car protruding into the crosswalk, which in turn afforded a reasonable