Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.109(a) (West 2014). If the landlord, in bad faith, fails to “provide a written description and itemized list of damages and charges . . .,” he forfeits his right to withhold any portion of the security deposit or to bring suit against the tenant for damages to the premises and is liable for the tenant’s reasonable attorney's fees if the landlord is sued to recover the deposit. Id. at § 92.109(b). Furthermore, landlords who fail “either to return a security deposit or to provide a written description and itemization of deductions on or before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders possession [are] presumed to have acted in bad faith.” Id. § 92.109(d). Finally, a landlord has the burden to prove that retaining any portion of the deposit was reasonable. Id. § 92.109(c).
Evidence appears of record indicating that Thweat provided the Dudleys a timely written description of various items necessitating repair.