Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] This is the essence of the fiduciary duty of loyalty—“these and kindred statutes reflect the common law doctrine that ‘the faithful performance of official duties is best secured if a governmental officer, like any other person holding fiduciary position, is not called upon to make decisions that may advance or injure his individual interest.’ ” Keane, 357 N.E.2d at 455 (quoting Brown, 355 N.E.2d at 15). Furthermore, in other statutes that form the basis for a recognized fiduciary duty, the text itself explicitly creates such a duty. The Pension Code is an example. 40 ILCS 5/1-109 (“A fiduciary with respect to a retirement system or pension fund established under this Code shall discharge his or her duties with respect to the retirement system or pension fund solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries . . . .”).

The BOFPC statutes lack any analog to common law doctrine and do not spell out a fiduciary duty for BOFPC commissioners. Rather, the BOFPC statutes merely grant appointment authority and explain how it should be exercised.