Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 401(k) plan existing by reason of Brad’s employment with Southwestern Bell Telephone Company
and/or AT&T, Inc., through Fidelity, Account No. AT&T SSP (20021); and (3) fifty percent of
the retirement benefits in a defined benefit plan with Southwestern Bell Telephone Company,
and/or AT&T, Inc., accrued from January 1, 2001, until July 29, 2016.
In his sole complaint on appeal, Brad complains that the trial court erred in considering
statements made by the parties’ children during an in-camera child custody interview with the trial
court when making its property division. Brad argues that Section 153.009 of the Texas Family
Code, which allows the trial court to interview the children in its chambers, only authorizes the
trial court to consider the interview “to determine the child’s wishes as to possession, access, or
any other issue in the suit affecting the parent-child relationship.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 153.009(b) (West 2014). Since the division of property is not related to any of these issues, he
argues, the trial court erred in taking the children’s statements into account in its property division.