Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] At least one of the physicians must be a psychiatrist if a psychiatrist is available in the county.
. . . .
(d) If the certificates required under this section are not on file at the time set for the hearing on the application, the judge shall dismiss the application and order the immediate release of the proposed patient if that person is not at liberty.
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.009(a), (d) (West 2010). “A hearing on an application for court-ordered mental health services may not be held unless there are on file with the court at least two certificates of medical examination for mental illness completed by different physicians, each of whom has examined the proposed patient during the preceding thirty days.” In re J.J., 900 S.W.2d 353, 355 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1995, no writ). The provision that two certificates must be on file at the time of the hearing is mandatory.