Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In this way, the statute can survive the “standing at attention” challenge. But to the degree the district court’s judgment determines that a student—who is excused from pledging—cannot be required by the Pledge Statute to stand, the judgment is affirmed.

II. Parental Consent Requirement

The Pledge Statute states that “The pledge . . . shall be rendered by students . . . . The pledge of allegiance to the flag shall be recited at the beginning of the day in each public elementary, middle, and high school in the state.” Fla. Stat. §1003.44(1). The statute permits students an exception to this requirement, however. The exception is triggered when a student has presented a signed, written statement from his parent excusing him (the student) from participating: “Upon written request by his or her parent, the student must be excused from reciting the pledge.” Id. Plaintiff challenges the statute, alleging that the statute’s parental-permission requirement too broadly deters free speech and is facially unconstitutional: an overbreadth challenge.