Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The State, in restricting the student’s freedom of speech, advances the protection of the constitutional rights of parents: an interest which the State may lawfully protect. See, e.g., Washington v. Glucksberg, 117 S. Ct. 2258, 2267 (1997) (“[T]he ‘liberty’ specially protected by the Due Process Clause includes the right[] . . . to direct the education and upbringing of one’s children. . . .”).

As the State pointed out before the district court and before us, the statute is neutral on the Pledge in the statute’s deference to a parent’s expressed wishes.6 Should a parent request that his child not recite the Pledge—even where the child wishes to recite—the statute provides that the school must excuse the student. Fla. Stat. § 1003.44(1) (“Upon written request by his or her parent, the student must be excused from reciting the pledge.”). Likewise, the school will protect the interests of a parent who refuses to send in a written request that his child be excused.