Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] First, we address whether the statute’s requirement that “civilians” stand at attention during the Pledge is facially unconstitutional. We then address the facial constitutionality of the statute’s requirement that a student provide a written request by a parent to be excused from reciting the Pledge.

I. Requirement that Students Stand

The statute requires students who pledg 3 e to stand when reciting the Pledge. See Fla. Stat. § 1003.44(1) (“The pledge of allegiance to the flag . . . shall be rendered by students standing with the right hand over the heart.”). This requirement applies independently of the “standing at attention” provision at issue here.

The Pledge Statute states, in part, that “When the pledge is given, civilians must show full respect to the flag by standing at attention . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 1003.44(1).