Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Nevada confession of judgment practice is governed by NRS 17.090 through NRS 17.110. These statutes have been in existence, with different code numbers but in substantially the same form, since 1869. See, e.g., 1 Nev. Compiled Laws § 1421 (1873); Civil Practice Act of 1911 § 308, reprinted in Nev. Rev. Laws § 5250 (1912); Nev. Compiled Laws § 8806 (1929). NRS 17.090 provides that “[a] judgment by confession may be entered without action, either for money due or to become due . . . in the manner prescribed by this section and NRS 17.100 and 17.110.” NRS 17.100 reads in pertinent part:

A statement in writing shall be made, signed by the defendant and verified by his oath, to the following effect:

1. It shall authorize the entry of judgment for a specified sum.

2. If it be money due, or to become due, it shall state concisely the facts out of which it arose, and shall show that the sum confessed therefor is justly due, or to become due.

(Emphases added.) NRS 17.110 addresses entry of the confessed judgment on the clerk’s judgment roll. A facial challenge to the constitutionality of Nevada’s confession of judgment statutes was repelled in Tunheim v. Bowman, 366 F. Supp. 1392 (D. Nev. 1973).