Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Alvis, 165 S.E. 489, 490 (Va. 1932) (“A defendant confessing judgment is estopped, in the absence of fraud, to question its validity on account of irregularities to which he did not object, or to dispute any facts set forth in the confession[.]”).

B.

Turning to Coast to Coast’s next challenge, the confession amply satisfies NRS 17.100(2), which requires that it “state concisely the facts out of which it arose, and shall show that the sum confessed therefor is justly due, or to become due.” The confession and its related documents describe a $3,000,000 loan, with specific repayment terms and default conditions, in which Coast to Coast agrees to entry of judgment in the event of default.