Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] precluding summary judgment, evidence favorable to the nonmovant will be taken as true.
Nixon, 690 S.W.2d at 549; In re Estate of Berry, 280 S.W.3d 478, 480 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009,
no pet.). Every reasonable inference must be indulged in favor of the nonmovant and any doubts
resolved in its favor. City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 824 (Tex. 2005). We review a
summary judgment de novo to determine whether a party’s right to prevail is established as a
matter of law. Dickey v. Club Corp., 12 S.W.3d 172, 175 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2000, pet. denied).
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
Section 16.004 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides, “A person must bring
suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues: . .
. (3) debt . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.004(a)(3) (West 2002). The issues in
this case concern when the cause of action accrued.2
IDA argues its breach of contract cause of action accrued, at the earliest, when PBK