Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] question of whether the information contained in the State’s application satisfied the federal
statute was not before it. See id. Therefore, the case is distinguishable and offers no guidance
regarding how the federal statute should be applied in a situation such as this. We conclude the
State’s revised petition set forth “specific and articulable facts” and that it sufficiently
established reasonable grounds to believe the requested cell records were “relevant and material
to an ongoing criminal investigation.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d).
Appellant also argues the State’s petition violated article 18.21, section 5, of the code of
criminal procedure, which provides that “[a] court shall issue an order authorizing disclosure of
contents, records, or other information of a wire or electronic communication held in electronic
storage if the court determines that there is reasonable belief that the information sought is
relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.21, §
5(a). Appellant, however, does not specify how the State’s petition is insufficient under the
Texas statute, arguing the federal and state statutes have “similar intent” and that he