Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] But this argument is refuted by the plain language of chapter 27, which contains specific time limits for when a motion to dismiss must be heard and ruled on. The trial court must set a hearing on the motion to dismiss “not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the motion unless the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing, upon a showing of good cause, or by agreement of the parties, but in no event shall the hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the motion. . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.004(a) (West 2015). The court may extend the hearing date to allow discovery, “but in no event shall the hearing occur more than 120 days after the service of the motion. . . .” Id. § 27.004(c). Chapter 27 also provides that the motion to dismiss is overruled by operation of law if not ruled upon within thirty days after the date of the hearing on the motion.