Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Cruz presents no legal authority for his broad assertion and we have found none. To the contrary, under the Act’s statutory definitions, the issue of whether a communication implicates “the exercise of the right to free speech” does not require us to determine the statement’s veracity. See Kinney v. BCG Attorney Search, Inc., No. 03-12-00579-CV, 2014 WL 1432012 at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin April 11, 2014, pet. filed) (mem. op.).
We are also unpersuaded by Cruz’s position that section 27.011(a) of the Act does not allow the complained-of statement to be construed as relating to a matter of public concern. That section provides:
This chapter does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, statutory, case or common law or rule provisions.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.011(a). Cruz seems to suggest that concluding the statement at issue relates to a matter of public concern is contrary to 27.011(a) because it would result in government officials never being allowed to recover for defamation.