Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We must give effect to the language used by the legislature and it is not our place to substitute our view of public policy for that of the legislature. See Curry v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 434 S.W.3d 815, 823 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.).
Finally, the BOR defendants direct us to the omission of the term “incurred” in the section permitting the trial court to award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the party responding to the motion to dismiss if the court finds the dismissal motion is frivolous or solely intended to delay. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(b) (“If the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the responding party.”). They argue it would be absurd to preclude a fee award to movants who are represented pro bono when there is no such restriction on respondents who are represented pro bono.
“The absurdity safety valve is reserved for truly exceptional cases and mere oddity does not equal absurdity.” Jaster v.