Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Discussion

Shaw’s pleading asked for an award of attorney’s fees specifically for his breach of contract claim; it did not ask for an award of attorney’s fees specifically under the Theft Act. Shaw argues, however, that an award of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party under the Theft Act is mandatory and that it is not necessary to plead for an award of attorney’s fees under a mandatory fee-shifting statute. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134.005(b) (West 2011) (“Each person who prevails in a suit under [the Theft Act] shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.”). And he argues that our decision in Cricket Communications, Inc. v. Trillium Industries, 235 S.W.3d 298 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.), to the extent it concluded otherwise, should be overruled. He cites our later decisions in Alan Reuber Chevrolet, Inc. v.