Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Howard contends that Kristin failed to prove she was entitled to summary judgment under the immunity provisions of the family code because she failed to establish each element of this affirmative defense. The family code requires that "[a] person having cause to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect" shall immediately report the allegations to the proper authorities. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 261.101-.103 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Section 261.106 provides immunity for persons who make these reports: (a) A person acting in good faith who reports or assists in the investigation of a report of alleged child abuse or neglect or who testifies or otherwise participates in a judicial proceeding arising from a report, petition, or investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed. . . . (c) A person who reports the person's own abuse or neglect of a child or who acts in bad faith or with malicious purpose in reporting alleged child abuse or neglect is not immune from civil or criminal liability. Id.§ 261.106 (Vernon 1996). Here, the proper summary judgment evidence demonstrates only that Kristin made a report to CPS that resulted in an investigation. See Footnote 3 She did not present any evidence that she made these statements in good faith.