Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] ref’d.).
Applicable Law Section 9.31(a) of the Texas Penal Code (“the Code”) defines the defensive theory of self
defense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(a) (West 2011). Under section 9.31(a), “a person is
justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes force
is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful
force.” Id. The use of force by the actor against another is not justified if the actor provoked the
other’s use of unlawful force unless the actor abandons the encounter. Id. § 9.31(b)(4).
Section 9.41(a) of the Code defines the defensive theory of defense of one’s own property.
Id. § 9.41(a). Under section 9.41(a), “a person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable
property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably
believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land
or unlawful interference with the property.” Id.
A defendant bears the initial burden of production with regard to a defensive theory.

Zuliani v. State, 97 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 914. This
requires the defendant to produce some evidence that supports the particular defense. Zuliani, 97