Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The juvenile court modified his disposition and committed him to TJJD.
AUTHORITY TO MODIFY DISPOSITION
Under the Juvenile Justice Code, “a disposition based on a finding that the child engaged in delinquent conduct that violates a penal law of this state . . . of the grade of felony may be modified so as to commit the child to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.05(f); accord In re J.P., 136 S.W.3d 629, 633 (Tex. 2004); In re K.B., 106 S.W.3d 913, 915 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, no pet.). To modify the disposition, the trial court must conduct “a hearing to modify disposition [and] find[] by a preponderance of the evidence that the child violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.05(f); In re P.E.C., 211 S.W.3d 368, 370–71 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, no pet.); In re K.B., 106 S.W.3d at 915. “[T]he statute allows a trial court to decline third and fourth chances to a juvenile who has abused a second one.”