Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Because the issues in this appeal involve the application of well-settled principles of law, we affirm the probate court’s order in this memorandum opinion.

04-13-00368-CV

PROBATE COURT’S JURISDICTION

The Aguilars contend the probate court did not have jurisdiction to approve Morales’s claim because the probate proceeding was an independent administration. The Aguilars cite section 145(h) of the Texas Probate Code (recodified as section 402.001 of the Texas Estates Code), which states that after an independent executrix is appointed and the inventory has been approved “further action of any nature may not be had in the probate court except where this title specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the court.” TEX. ESTATES CODE. ANN. § 402.001 (West 2014).

This court previously rejected this argument in Estate of Kuenstler v. Trevino, 836 S.W.2d 715 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1992, no pet.). In that case, Russell Kuenstler purchased a pick-up truck which was financed by a bank.