Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See City of Houston v. Clark, 197 S.W.3d 314, 324 (Tex. 2006) (holding municipality, as well as employee, has right to appeal hearing examiner’s award in district court). As grounds for the appeal, the City alleged that the hearing examiner “was without jurisdiction and exceeded his jurisdiction” and acted as a policy maker thereby invading the legislative realm protected by the non-delegation doctrine; it also alleged the hearing examiner’s award was arbitrary and unreasonable. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.057(j) (West 2008) (“A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award only on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means.”). Salvaggio filed a plea to the jurisdiction asserting the trial court had no jurisdiction because none of the grounds under section 143.057(j) existed. The trial court denied the plea.