Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] To rescind the lease, Soto had to do more than merely sign a revocation of the power of attorney.

As the lease was effective when it was signed by Ayala and Chesapeake, we agree with Chesapeake that it was a bona fide purchaser. It is undisputed that at the time Ayala signed the lease, there was a power of attorney signed by Soto granting Ayala the authority to sign the lease. It is undisputed that Chesapeake never received actual notice that the power of attorney had been revoked by Soto. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 751.058 (West Supp. 2013) (“Unless otherwise provided by the durable power of attorney, a revocation of a durable power of attorney is not effective as to a third party relying on the power of the attorney until the third party receives actual notice of the revocation.”). And, although Soto relies on section 13.002 of the Property Code in support of its argument that Chesapeake was deemed to have notice of the revocation,2 it is also undisputed that (1) Soto did not revoke the power of attorney until after Ayala signed the lease;