Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.056 (West 2009). In addition, an insurer violates section 542.058 of the Insurance Code when “after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, [it] delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes, or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than sixty days . . . .” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.058(a) (West Supp. 2011); id. § 542.055 (West 2009) (providing that, within 15 days after an insurer receives notice of a claim, the insurer shall “(1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant.”). An insurer who is liable for a claim and who violates a provision of Chapter 542 must pay, in addition to the amount of the claim, 18% interest per year on the amount of the claim as damages, together with reasonable attorney’s fees. Id. § 542.060 (West 2009).