Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The trial court initially stated it was not awarding statutory interest on the $5 million in payments, but at a later hearing on a motion to enter judgment the court stated that was an incorrect application of the statute, and did award statutory interest on the $5 million in payments made by U.S. Fire in 2007. Finally, the court found the statutory interest begins to run on November 15, 2006, which was the deadline for payment based on October 25, 2006 as the date by which U.S. Fire had sufficient information to pay the claim.

Under section 542.056 of the Insurance Code, an insurer is required to provide written notice to a claimant of its acceptance or rejection of a claim within 15 business days after the date the insurer receives “all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.056 (West 2009).