Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Under section 542.056 of the Insurance Code, an insurer is required to provide written notice to a claimant of its acceptance or rejection of a claim within 15 business days after the date the insurer receives “all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.056 (West 2009). In addition, an insurer violates section 542.058 of the Insurance Code when “after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, [it] delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes, or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than sixty days . . . .” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.058(a) (West Supp. 2011); id. § 542.055 (West 2009) (providing that, within 15 days after an insurer receives notice of a claim, the insurer shall “(1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from