Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In addition to her argument above that limitations was tolled under the common law doctrine of fraudulent concealment, Nelda also relied on Texas Business and Commerce Code section 17.565, which provides as follows:

All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice. The period of limitation provided in this section may be extended for a period of 180 days if the plaintiff proves that failure timely to commence the action was caused by the defendant’s knowingly engaging in conduct solely calculated to induce the plaintiff to refrain from or postpone the commencement of the action.



Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.565 (emphasis added).

The jury answered “yes” to question 17, which asked whether Nelda’s “failure to file suit until June 6, 2006 [was] caused by [Olshan] knowingly engaging in conduct solely calculated to induce [Nelda] to refrain from or postpone filing suit.”