Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.057(2) (Vernon 2005); Texas Dept. of Public Safety v. Petta, 44 S.W.3d 575, 580 (Tex. 2001); City of San Antonio v. Hernandez, 53 S.W.3d 404, 409 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2001, pet. denied). In this case, appellant's pleadings assert a claim for false imprisonment which appellant acknowledges in his brief. Although appellant contends that the exception to the waiver contained in section 101.057(2) is limited to intentional torts by school authorities, appellant misconstrues the statute. Section 101.057(2) provides that the waiver of immunity does not apply to a claim "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort, including a tort involving disciplinary action by school authorities." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.057(2) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added).