Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. at
459. Accordingly, even though “the plain language of article 38.23(a) would suggest that evidence
obtained in violation of any law must be suppressed,” the provision “may not be invoked for
statutory violations unrelated to the purpose of the exclusionary rule or to the prevention of the
illegal procurement of evidence of crime.” Id.
As set out above, there does not appear to be any dispute that the officer’s decision
to turn left at the red light violated the Transportation Code. Specifically, section 544.007 of the
Transportation Code states that “[a]n operator of a vehicle facing only a steady red signal shall
stop” and may turn left only “if the intersecting streets are both one-way streets and a left turn is
permissible.” Tex. Transp. Code § 544.007(d). The apparent purpose of the provision is to ensure 1
the safety of Texas drivers by explicitly setting out what actions are permissible under the particular
colors of a traffic-control signal. See id. § 544.007. “This is a purpose wholly unrelated to the