Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] That controversy
provides a jurisdictional basis for a UDJA action seeking a declaration regarding the University
4 To the extent S.O.’s pleadings complain of or seek a declaration regarding the actual
revocation of her degree, an event that has not occurred, that claim is not ripe.
5 The hearing did not go forward after this Court granted S.O.’s request for a writ of
injunction pending resolution of this appeal. See In re S.O., 2017 WL 1534210, at *2.
7
officials’ authority to conduct the internal disciplinary proceeding at issue in this case. See Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.002(b) (UDJA is remedial statute designed “to settle and to afford relief
from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations”); Texas
Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 855 (Tex. 2002) (private parties
may invoke UDJA to seek declaratory relief against state officials who allegedly act without legal
or statutory authority).