Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.

Help support the publication of case reports on MoreLaw

Date: 09-14-2016

Case Style:

Jeffery Ryan Moore v. The State of Texas

Case Number: 03-15-00338-CR

Judge: David Puryear

Court: TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN

Plaintiff's Attorney:

Joshua D. Presley

The Honorable Lisa C. McMinn

Defendant's Attorney:





Susan Schoon



Description: Jeffrey Ryan Moore was charged with the trafficking of a child and with compelling
the prostitution of a child. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 20A.02(a)(7) (specifying that person commits
offense if he “knowingly . . . traffics a child and by any means causes the trafficked child to engage
in, or become the victim of, conduct prohibited by” statute governing compelling prostitution), (b)(1)
(explaining that offense is first-degree felony if conduct involves compelling prostitution “regardless
of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time the actor commits the offense”),