Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] requested Permit should not be granted.” The underlying findings and conclusions were consistent
with the ED’s view of the law and the evidence.
After exhausting his remaining administrative remedies, Ware sued for judicial
review of the TCEQ’s final order in the district court. That court affirmed the order in full, and Ware
perfected this appeal.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Our review of the TCEQ’s order on appeal is governed by the same analysis as in the
district court—the familiar “substantial-evidence” rule that is codified in Section 2001.174 of the
10
Administrative Procedure Act.33 Under this standard, we must reverse or remand a case for further
proceedings “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative
findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are”:
(A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
(B) in excess of the agency’s statutory authority;
(C) made through unlawful procedure;
(D) affected by other error of law;
(E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and