Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The ED further urged that Ware’s factual premises were similarly erroneous, and he
presented staff testimony32 to the effect that the return flows were “interruptible” (i.e., subject to
being curtailed during shortages), but could appropriately be considered as a source of water as to
BRA due to unique features of its system and the circumstances of its uses. Among these features
were that BRA had the capacity to draw water it owns from one of several reservoirs if ever
necessary to make up any shortages resulting from its using the amount of return flows, thereby
31 See Tex. Water Code §11.046(c) (“Once water has been diverted under a permit, certified
filing, or certificate of adjudication and then returned to a watercourse or stream, . . . it is considered
surplus water and therefore subject to reservation for instream uses or beneficial inflows or to
appropriation by others unless expressly provided otherwise in the permit, certified filing, or
certificate of adjudication.”).
32 Chiefly, Kathy Alexander, a work leader on the TCEQ staff that prepares wateravailability
analyses.
9
ensuring that such use did not impinge upon any senior water rights if return flows proved to be less
than the appropriated amount.