Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Did the State prove all essential elements of its cause of action as a matter of law?
In his first appellate issue, Watrous contends the State did not prove all the elements
of its cause of action as a matter of law. In order to satisfy the elements of its cause of action against
Watrous for violation of subchapter B, the State had to prove that:
(1) the Property is in the jurisdiction of a county located within 50 miles of an
international border, id. § 232.022(a)(1);
(2) the Property is subdivided into two or more lots intended primarily for residential use,
id. § 232.022(b);
(3) Watrous is a subdivider within the meaning of subchapter B, id. § 232.021(12); and
(4) Watrous did not have a plat of the subdivision prepared, id. § 232.023(a).
As to the first requirement, subchapter B applies to “a county any part of which is
located within 50 miles of an international border.” Id. § 232.022(a)(1). Within such counties, the
statute applies to land located “in the jurisdiction of the county,” meaning outside of any city limits.
Id. § 232.022(c). The Watrous Property is located in Cameron County, which the trial court