Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (2) the Property was subdivided into two or more lots intended for residential use, and (3) the land
is located outside corporate limits of surrounding municipalities. The requirements of subchapter
B regarding subdivision platting in counties near an international border apply to property in “a
county any part of which is located within 50 miles of an international border,” and only to land that
is “subdivided into two or more lots that are intended primarily for residential use in the jurisdiction
of the county.” Id. § 232.022. “A lot is presumed to be intended for residential use if the lot is five
3
acres or less.” Id. The State’s motion asserted that, by further subdividing the Property for
residential use without obtaining approval of a plat and by leasing mobile-home lots on the property,
Watrous violated sections 232.023(a), 232.024(a), and 232.031(a) of subchapter B as a matter of law,