Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] as required by section 232.023(a).
The parties join issue primarily as to whether the State presented conclusive proof as
to the third requirement. With regard to that requirement, at the time the State filed suit against
Watrous, section 232.023(a) provided that a “subdivider of land must have a plat of the subdivision
prepared.” Id. § 232.023(a). A “subdivider” includes “any individual . . . that directly or indirectly
subdivides land into lots for sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan in the ordinary
course of business.” Id. § 232.021(12). A “common promotional plan” is “any plan or scheme of
operation undertaken by a single subdivider . . . either personally or through an agent, to offer for
sale or lease lots when the land is contiguous or part of the same area of land.” Id. § 232.021(2)(A).
The term “subdivide” as defined by subchapter B means “to divide the surface area of land into
lots intended primarily for residential use.” Id. § 232.021(11). A “subdivision” is defined by
subchapter B as “an area of land that has been subdivided into lots for sale or lease.” Id.
§ 232.021(13). Subchapter B further provides that a “subdivision” for purposes of the plat
requirement includes “a subdivision of real property by any method of conveyance, including a
contract for deed, oral contract, contract for sale, or other type of executory contract, regardless of