Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] within 30 days after the sale, informing the owner of the sale and the owner’s right to redeem the
property under section 209.011. Tex. Prop. Code § 209.010(a), (b).1 The HOA must then record an
affidavit in the real property records of the county where the property is located, verifying how and
when the notice was sent, as well as a legal description of the property. Id. § 209.010(c). Any
person is entitled to rely conclusively on the information recorded in the affidavit, including the fact
that notice was sent as stated. Id.

1 It is notable that section 209.010 does not require any form of notice to the owner by the
purchaser of the property at the foreclosure sale.
4
The notice provisions of section 209.010 trigger the owner’s redemption rights
under section 209.011(b). Specifically, an “owner of property . . . may redeem the property from
any purchaser at a sale foreclosing a property owners’ association’s assessment lien not later than
the 180th day after the date the association mails written notice of the sale to the owner under
Section 209.010.” Id. § 209.011(b). The foreclosure purchaser may not transfer ownership of the
property during the redemption period. Id. § 209.011(c). The remainder of section 209.011—with
the exception of subsection (a)—spells out the steps the owner must take to redeem the property
should the owner invoke the right of redemption.
It is undisputed that the 180-day deadline for the Alvarados to redeem the property
under section 209.011(b) was August 25, 2012. It is also undisputed that the Alvarados did not
redeem the property before the August 25 deadline.
In the face of this missed deadline, the Alvarados argued in the trial court that their
redemption deadline should be extended on the basis of WaiWai’s alleged failure to follow the
dictates of section 209.011(a) of the Property Code. Section 209.011(a) provides that a person who
purchases occupied property at a foreclosure sale resulting from failure to pay an HOA lien “must
commence and prosecute a forcible entry and detainer action under Chapter 24 to recover possession
of the property.” It is undisputed that at the time of WaiWai’s purchase of the property at the
foreclosure sale, the residence was occupied by the Alvarados’ tenant. It is also undisputed that
when WaiWai sent the tenant a notice to vacate, the tenant promptly vacated the premises.