Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See G & H Towing Co. v. Magee, 347 S.W.3d 293, 297 (Tex. 2011) (noting
that generally, trial court reversibly errs if it grants summary judgment on basis not alleged in
8
court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of the Alvarados, and render partial summary judgment
in favor of WaiWai.
In its second appellate issue, WaiWai contends that since the Alvarados were not
entitled to judgment against them, the case should be remanded so that the trial court can reconsider
its award of attorney’s fees and costs to the Alvarados under the Declaratory Judgments Act,
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009. We agree. Section 37.009 provides: “In any proceeding
under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are
equitable and just.” Id. Thus, the trial court may award either side attorney’s fees at the conclusion
of an action seeking declaratory relief.
When a declaratory judgment is reversed on appeal, however, the trial court’s original
award of attorney’s fees and costs may no longer be equitable and just.