Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Ins. Code §§ 462.001-.351.
2
remedies at the Division before filing suit. The Division also asserted that sovereign immunity
barred any claim for declaratory relief, Tijerina’s claims were not ripe, and his request for declaratory
relief was duplicative of available administrative relief. The Association also filed a motion to
transfer venue, asserting that under the Texas Insurance Code, mandatory venue for Tijerina’s
suit was in Travis County. The Ector County district court granted the Association’s motion and
transferred the case to Travis County district court. See Tex. Ins. Code § 462.017(b) (“Venue in a
suit by or against the commissioner or association relating to an action or ruling of the commissioner
or association under this chapter is in Travis County.”).
In October 2012, while his suit was pending in Travis County, counsel for Tijerina
filed an application with the Division for a pre-hearing conference. The application stated that the
ground for requesting the conference was that the Association was “refusing to provide postjudgment