Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] surgery—had not been furnished to or received by Tijerina, the Division maintained that it did not
have the authority to consider Tijerina’s requested relief.
In April 2013, the Travis County district court granted the Association’s and the
Division’s pleas to the jurisdiction and dismissed the case. Tijerina then perfected this appeal.
DISCUSSION
Transfer of Venue
In his first issue, Tijerina asserts that the Ector County district court erred by
transferring the suit to Travis County. The Association had requested the transfer based on Texas
Insurance Code section 462.017(b), which provides: “Venue in a suit by or against the commissioner
or association relating to an action or ruling of the commissioner or association under this chapter
is in Travis County.” Id. § 462.017(b). On appeal, Tijerina argues that the 70th Judicial District
4 There is no dispute that Tijerina’s claim is governed by the Workers’ Compensation Act
in effect at the time of his injury in 1987. See National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa. v.