Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227 (trial court to consider evidence when necessary to resolve jurisdictional issues raised). Although Watts’s evidence showed that Smithville made nominal payments to the driver, Watts affirmatively pleaded that the driver was “an employee of the Smithville Fire Department” and that his personal injuries and damages were “caused by the negligent inspection, maintenance, and/or repair of the fire truck by Defendant’s employee, and that employee would be liable to plaintiff under Texas law.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(2) (defining employee to mean “a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority, but does not include an

8

independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent contractor, or a person who performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal right to control”).

Allegations based on the failure to properly inspect, maintain, or repair the truck do not satisfy the nexus requirement within the limited waiver of immunity in section 101.021(1). See LeLeaux, 835 S.W.2d at 51; Elgin Indep. Sch. Dist., 191 S.W.3d at 268; see also Rusk State Hosp. v.