Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. at 495.

PURA similarly provides that the Commission conducts appeals of municipal orders de novo. See Tex. Util. Code § 33.054(a). As previously noted, section 32.001(b) gives the Commission exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review orders or ordinances of municipalities exercising their exclusive original jurisdiction. Id. § 32.001(b). Like GURA, PURA defines an

_______________________

7 The current version of GURA similarly provides that “[t]he railroad commission has exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction as provided by this subtitle.” Tex. Util. Code § 102.001.