Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See id. § 36.051. Under PURA, the Commission and individual municipalities share jurisdiction over the regulation of utilities, including the

2

establishment and regulation of rates.3 To establish a utility’s rates, the appropriate regulatory authority must quantify the utility’s invested capital “used and useful in providing service to the public,” the appropriate rate of return on that invested capital, and the utility’s reasonable and necessary operating expenses.4 Id. The utility’s reasonable and necessary operating expenses to be included in the utility’s rates may include reasonable rate-case expenses. See id. § 36.061(b)(2) (establishing that “[t]he regulatory authority may allow as a cost or expense . . . reasonable costs of participating in a [ratemaking] proceeding” in amount that regulatory authority approves).

Oncor is a regulated electric utility company that applied to the Commission for authorization to change its system-wide rates on June 27, 2008 (the “system-wide rate case”).