Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 7 The current version of GURA similarly provides that “[t]he railroad commission has exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction as provided by this subtitle.” Tex. Util. Code § 102.001.

8 The current version of GURA similarly provides that “‘[o]rder’ means all or a part of a final disposition by a regulatory authority in a matter other than rulemaking, without regard to whether the disposition is affirmative or negative or injunctive or declaratory. The term includes the setting of a rate.” Id. § 101.003(9).

13

“order” as “all or a part of a final disposition by a regulatory authority in a matter other than rulemaking, without regard to whether the disposition is affirmative or negative or injunctive or declaratory.” Id. § 11.003(13). PURA section 36.061(b)(2) provides that “[t]he regulatory authority may allow as a cost or expense . . . reasonable costs of participating in a proceeding under this title not to exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority.” Id. § 36.061(b)(2).