Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Railroad Comm’n v. Texas Citizens for a Safe Future & Clean Water, 336 S.W.3d 619, 625 (Tex. 2011) (explaining that courts’ deference to agency statutory interpretation only applies to ambiguous statutes); AT&T Commc’ns of Tex., L.P. v. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 186 S.W.3d 517, 529-30 (Tex. 2006) (noting that courts offer some deference to agencies’ reasonable construction of statutes affecting their jurisdiction).

Section 32.001(b) provides that “[t]he commission has exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction under this subtitle.” Tex. Util. Code § 32.001(b). The plain language of the statute establishes the Commission’s appellate jurisdiction over any order or ordinance issued by a municipality exercising its exclusive original jurisdiction over an electric utility. See id.