Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Governmental immunity protects political subdivisions of the State,
including cities, from lawsuits for money damages unless immunity has been
waived. Reata Constr. Corp. v. City of Dallas, 197 S.W.3d 371, 374 (Tex. 2006)
(op. on reh’g). The TTCA provides a limited waiver of immunity for personal
injuries arising from premises defects. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§ 101.021(2) (stating that a “governmental unit” is liable for personal injury
“caused by a condition or use of . . . real property” if Texas law would impose
liability on a private person for the same condition or use); § 101.025 (West
2011) (providing that “sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the
extent of liability created by this chapter” and that “[a] person having a claim
under this chapter may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this
chapter”); see also id. § 101.001(3)(B) (West Supp. 2016) (defining
“governmental unit” to include cities). The TTCA imposes different standards of
care depending on whether the condition is a premises defect (the licensee
standard) or a special defect (the more lenient invitee standard).
See id.