Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Saulnier repeated the laundry list in several other pleadings.
3Applicable to non-profit corporations, such as the SPOA, business organizations code section 22.221(b) provides that “[a] director is not liable to the corporation, a member, or another person for an action taken or not taken as a director” unless the person seeking to establish the liability of a director proves that the director did not act (1) in good faith, (2) with ordinary care, and (3) in a manner the director reasonably believed to be in the best interest of the corporation. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 22.221(b) (West 2012).
4Regarding enforcement of restrictive covenants, property code section 202.004(a) provides that “[a]n exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of real property concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(a) (West 2014).
5
In October 2014, the trial court granted the Board members summary judgment on Saulnier’s breach-of-contract claim.