Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Saulnier also added a section to her petition entitled, “The Board’s Desire and Motivation to Harm Plaintiff,” which set out a nineteen-point “laundry list” of allegations against the Board that largely had nothing to do with the Newman and Bynum fence request. Saulnier repeated the laundry list in several other pleadings.
3Applicable to non-profit corporations, such as the SPOA, business organizations code section 22.221(b) provides that “[a] director is not liable to the corporation, a member, or another person for an action taken or not taken as a director” unless the person seeking to establish the liability of a director proves that the director did not act (1) in good faith, (2) with ordinary care, and (3) in a manner the director reasonably believed to be in the best interest of the corporation. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 22.221(b) (West 2012).