Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] because such a claim requires a showing of bad faith on the part of the State.
See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a)(i); Youngblood, 488 U.S. at 57–58, 109 S. Ct. at
337. We therefore overrule Appellant’s first point as it pertains to his
Brady/Youngblood claim.
II. Article 39.14
While Texas law previously required the defendant to show good cause for
the discovery of evidence from the State, see Act of May 30, 2009, 81st Leg.,
R.S., ch. 276, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 732, 733 (amended 2014) (current version at
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14), the passage of the Michael Morton Act in
2014 amended article 39.14(a) to now require that the State, upon request of the
defendant, produce evidence that “constitute[s] or contain[s] evidence material to
any matter involved in the action and that [is] in the possession, custody, or
control of the state or any person under contract with the state.” Tex. Code of
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(a) (West Supp. 2016). While these video recordings
would appear to fall within the ambit of article 39.14, Appellant concedes that by
the time he requested them they were no longer in existence. Furthermore,