Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] about the seating arrangements. Apart from Appellant’s brother’s testimony, the
record is conspicuously quiet. On this record, we cannot conclude that the trial
17
court abused its discretion by denying Appellant’s motion for new trial on this
basis. See Riley, 378 S.W.3d at 457–58.
We overrule Appellant’s first issue.
SECOND ISSUE: EX POST FACTO
In his second issue, Appellant argues that the admission of extraneous
offenses under section 2(b) of article 38.37 of the code of criminal procedure
violated the constitutional prohibition against ex post facto laws. U.S. Const.
art. I, § 9, cl. 3; Tex. Const. art. I, § 16. Notwithstanding rules 404 and 405 of the
rules of evidence, section 2(b) of article 38.37 provides that, “evidence that the
defendant has committed a separate offense . . . may be admitted in the trial . . .
for any bearing [it] has on relevant matters, including the character of the
defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.”
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2(b). This particular section of article
38.37 became effective on September 1, 2013. Act of May 17, 2013, 83d Leg.,
R.S., ch. 387, § 3, 2013 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1168, 1169 (West) (codified at
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37).