Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 154.122(a) (West 2008). Contrary to Dana’s argument, section 154.126(a) is inapplicable because William’s net resources do not exceed $7,500. See id. § 154.126 (West 2008).

Nonetheless, a trial court may “order periodic child support payments in an amount other than that established by the guidelines if the evidence rebuts the presumption that application of the guidelines is in the best interest of the

10

children and justifies a variance from the guidelines.” Id. § 154.123(a) (West 2008). In determining whether application of the guidelines would be “unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances, the court shall consider evidence of all relevant factors,” including those listed in section 154.123(b).