Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Here, Cutting is Rotella’s creditor, and Rotella and Cole cannot claim a portion of the interpleaded funds used to satisfy Rotella’s existing judgment debt as Cole’s attorney’s fees. See Seals, 948 S.W.2d at 534. We overrule this portion of Rotella and Cole’s third issue.

3. Child Support

Finally, Rotella and Cole argue that $63,185.74 of the interpleaded funds should have been held exempt to allow Rotella to pay his child support arrearages, citing property code section 42.001(b)(3).

Section 42.001(b)(3) states that “alimony, support, or separate maintenance received or to be received by the debtor for the support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor” is exempt from seizure and not included in the aggregate limitations prescribed by section 42.001(a). Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 42.001(b)(3) (West 2009).