Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] owner[] of the Property.” Evergreen also sought an injunction enjoining Dodd from
evicting Evergreen from the property.3
In the Harris County suit, Evergreen alleged that, pursuant to the purchase
agreement, “[Evergreen] agreed to buy and [Dodd] agreed to sell” the John Martin
Property and Dodd had represented that he was “able to convey clear title to the
3 In the trial court, Evergreen contended that the trial court should deny Dodd’s plea
in abatement because venue in Harris County was mandatory. See TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE ANN. § 15.011 (West 2017) (“Actions for recovery of real property
or an estate or interest in real property . . . to remove encumbrances from the title to
real property, . . . or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in
which all or a part of the property is located.”). Evergreen, however, filed suit to
quiet title in Jefferson County and may have waived any claim of mandatory venue.
See Scott v. Wichita Cty., 248 S.W.3d 324, 325–26 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2007, no pet.) (citations omitted); see also Marantha Temple, Inc. v. Enterprise