Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] committing an act clearly dangerous to human life while in immediate flight from
the commission of felony theft. Id. § 19.02(b)(3). Because Howard conspired to
commit state jail felony theft with Franklin, and Franklin committed felony murder
while acting in furtherance of the theft conspiracy, and Franklin’s felony murder 2 See Act of June 20, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1251, § 10, 2015 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1251 (codified at TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.03(e)(4)(A)). Theft is now a state jail felony if “the value of the property stole is $2,500 or more but less than $30,000 . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.03(e)(4)(A).

3 The offense of conspiracy to commit state jail felony theft would be a Class A misdemeanor. See id. § 15.02(d) (offense of criminal conspiracy “is one category lower than the most serious felony that is the object of the conspiracy, and if the most serious felony that is the object of the conspiracy is a state jail felony, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor”).

7

should have been anticipated by Howard as a result of carrying out of the
conspiracy, Howard, as Franklin’s co-conspirator, is guilty of the felony murder of
Quezada as well. Id. § 7.02(b); see Lee v. State, No. 01-07-00992-CR, 2009 WL
1562861, at *4 (Tex.