Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Howard was prosecuted for felony murder. Section 19.02(b)(3) of the Penal
Code sets forth the offense of felony murder. It provides that a person commits
felony murder if he “commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than
manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or
attempt, or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt, he commits or
attempts to commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of
an individual.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.02(b)(3).
The State’s theory of liability, however, was not based on Section
19.02(b)(3). Instead, it was based on Section 7.02(b), which establishes a
conspiracy theory of party liability. Id. § 7.02(b). Section 7.02(b) provides that
“[i]f, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony
is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony
actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was
committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have
been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.” Id.; see Leal v.
State, No. 01-14-00972-CR, 2016 WL 796950, at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
Dist.] Mar. 1, 2016, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (“Under
Section 7.02(b), all the conspirators intending to commit one felony may be