Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] jury of the applicable law and guide them in its application to the case . . . .” Hutch
v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). In reviewing a jury-charge
issue, we determine whether error exists and, if so, whether sufficient harm
resulted from the error to compel reversal. Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2005); Ryser v. State, 453 S.W.3d 17, 27 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
Dist.] 2014, pet. ref’d).
5

B. The charge correctly applied the law to the facts
Howard was prosecuted for felony murder. Section 19.02(b)(3) of the Penal
Code sets forth the offense of felony murder. It provides that a person commits
felony murder if he “commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than
manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or
attempt, or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt, he commits or
attempts to commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of
an individual.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.02(b)(3).
The State’s theory of liability, however, was not based on Section
19.02(b)(3). Instead, it was based on Section 7.02(b), which establishes a
conspiracy theory of party liability. Id. § 7.02(b). Section 7.02(b) provides that