Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 7
The jury found Wilharm guilty of assault of a person with whom he had a
dating relationship and sentenced him to 20 years’ confinement. Wilharm appeals
his conviction.
Extension After Amendment of Indictment
In his first issue, Wilharm argues that the trial court erred in refusing to grant
a ten-day extension after the State amended the indictment to correct the spelling
of Zepeda’s first name. “After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or
substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the
date the trial on the merits commences.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 28.10. But
“[o]n the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than
10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the
amended indictment or information.” Id. The trial court refused Wilharm’s request
for time to respond after the State’s amendment, which Wilharm contends requires
us to reverse the conviction.
A. Standard of review
We will only overturn a conviction based on the trial court’s refusal to grant