Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] defensive theory that someone else wrote the check. Moreover, we have concluded
there is sufficient evidence from which a rational jury could conclude Lamotte
received actual notice that check #132 had been dishonored.
3. Counsel’s argument
In closing argument, the State reviewed the charge with the jury, including
the section 31.06 instruction. The State argued that it proved that Lamotte had actual
notice, but it conceded to the jury that there was insufficient evidence to conclude
Lamotte received written notice under section 31.06:
We did not mail that in this manner. Not going to tell you that we did. We do not satisfy notice in writing that meets these specific requirements, because we didn’t do it. But we don’t need to do it. Because it says below: “Nothing in this section prevents the prosecution from establishing the requisite intent by direct evidence.” We had direct evidence, and he responded to it. We discussed it. That is notice. That is actual notice.

30
Thus, although the charge erroneously instructed the jury that it could find prima
facie evidence of intent to deprive if it concluded Lamotte received written notice