Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] among other things, that the elements of section 31.06 must be proven beyond a
reasonable doubt, and that if the jury had a reasonable doubt as to any element, the
5 Although the text of section 31.06 speaks of “prima facie evidence” and not a presumption, the title of the section is “Presumption for Theft by Check or Similar Sight Order,” and the parties and the caselaw refer to section 31.06 as providing a presumption. TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.06; see, e.g., Thompson v. State, 89 S.W.3d 843, 849 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d) (evidence created a “presumption” under section 31.06 that defendant intended to deprive complainant). Section 2.05 of the Penal Code provides that if the jury is charged with a presumption instruction, “the court shall charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and the specific element to which it applies, as follows:
(A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt;
(B) that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound to so find;
(C) that even though the jury may find the existence of such element, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the other elements of the offense charged; and
(D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and the jury shall not consider the presumption for any purpose.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 2.05(a)(2).

29
jury should not conclude that there was prima facie evidence of intent to deprive.
See TEX. PENAL CODE § 2.05(a)(2).
2. The evidence
At trial, Lamotte argued that he was not the person who wrote the check and,