Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] NAACP of Austin, 345 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tex. 2011)).
The appellants alleged that “the sole reason for the termination of their employment” was their unwillingness to comply with a request by Grier and his investigators to falsely implicate Caleb on various allegations and to implicate another person for cheating on standardized tests. The appellants also complained that their termination was based on a report commissioned by Grier, which he published before giving them an opportunity to refute its contents. The appellants contend that these acts violated the Texas Bill of Rights, Sections 3 (equal rights), 8 (freedom of speech), and 19 (due course of law).2
I. Equal protection
The Texas Constitution provides that all people “have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges.” TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 3. The appellants contend that Lenton was subjected to “disparate treatment” as compared to other employees who participated