Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] hair, and forced her outside to his truck. When he grabbed her, he said, “if you
want to survive this, come with me.” Once at his truck, he told her that he wanted
her to perform a sex act. At this point, M.J. saw that Garcia had a knife in his hand.
The State corroborated portions of M.J.’s testimony with video from the store.
The jury reasonably could have found that Garcia intended to abduct M.J.
Abduction includes restraining a person with intent to prevent her liberation by
using or threatening to use deadly force. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.01(2)(B).


10
“Restrain” means “to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to
interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one
place to another or by confining the person.” Id. § 20.01(1). The evidence
demonstrated that Garcia restrained M.J. by moving her from the store into his
truck, and that he did so by threatening her life if she did not comply with his
commands. See id. §§ 20.01, 20.04; see also Laster, 275 S.W.3d at 523–24. A