Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We disagree for the reasons set out below.
In reaching its conclusion in Pegasus School, the Dallas Court of Appeals began by discussing both the supreme court’s opinion in C2 Construction I and its own opinion in that case on remand, C2 Construction II. Id. at *3–5.
In C2 Construction I, the supreme court’s analysis involved the “broad,” “catch-all” provision in the Tort Claims Act, found in Civil Practice and Remedies
23
Code section 101.001(3)(D). Section 101.001(3)(D) states that a “governmental unit” includes “any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(3)(D); C2 Constr. I, 342 S.W.3d at 76.
As we stated above, the supreme court concluded in C2 Construction I: