Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] I, 342 S.W.3d at 77 (citing TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.1053 (Vernon
27
Supp. 2014)); see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §§ 12.1054, 12.1055 (providing for applicability of law relating to conflict of interest and nepotism laws to open-enrollment charter schools, their governing bodies, members, and officers).
Here, the Whistleblower Protection Act contains a “clear and unambiguous expression of the Legislature’s waiver of immunity,” as required to waive governmental immunity. See Taylor, 106 S.W.3d at 696; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (providing that public employee “may sue the employing state or local governmental entity” and that “[s]overeign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed” under Act). Thus, there is no question that the Legislature intended to waive immunity from suit for some claims under the Whistleblower Protection Act. There is only the question of whether the scope of affected governmental entities includes open-enrollment charter schools.