Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The provision of the Local Government Code relevant to the claims in C2 Construction II contains its own definition of “local governmental entity”: According to section 271.151(3), a “local governmental entity” means “a political subdivision of this state . . . including a . . . public school district and junior college district.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(3) (Vernon 2005). In C2 Construction II, the Dallas court concluded that an open-enrollment charter school is a “local governmental entity” for purposes of the waiver of immunity in Local Government Code section 271.152. C2 Constr. II, 358 S.W.3d at 742. Noting that Education Code section 12.103 specifies that “an open-enrollment charter school is subject to federal and state laws and rules governing public schools,” it reasoned that the waiver of immunity from contract claims against public schools must also extend to open-enrollment charter schools. Id. at 741 (citing C2 Constr. I, 342 S.W.3d at 78 n.44).