Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Regarding immunity, several courts of appeals, including this Court, have extended the reasoning of C2 Construction I to provide open-enrollment charter schools with immunity from suit in addition to immunity from liability. See, e.g.,
17
KIPP, Inc., 446 S.W.3d at 105; C2 Constr. II, 358 S.W.3d at 735–36; see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.1056 (“In matters related to operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter school is immune from liability to the same extent as a public school district. . . .”).