Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] disability. It was not an abuse of the trial court’s discretion to exclude a portion of
expert testimony for which the expert himself acknowledges he does not have any
basis to opine.
We overrule Christus’s first issue.
CALCULATION AND PAYMENT OF DAMAGES
In its second issue, Christus argues that the amended final judgment is
defective in several respects.
A. Settlement Credit
We next consider whether a settlement must be offset before or after
applying the damages cap on non-economic damages. TEX CIV. PRAC & REM.
CODE ANN. § 33.012(b) provides: “If the claimant has settled with one or more
persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by
the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of
all settlements.”1 Before the trial of this case, Houston settled with Dr. Holt for

1 Although no election is contained in the record, section 33.012 of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code provides that, in a case involving a health care