Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] TOTAL $1,610,000.00 $1,511,000.00 $1,180,000.00
Christus argues that, by the trial court’s applying Holt’s settlement credit
before applying the $250,000.00 cap on non-economic damages, it was deprived of
any benefit from Holt’s settlement. Christus argues that the trial court instead
should have added together the economic damages and the cap on the noneconomic
damages ($930,000.00 + $250,000.00 = $1,180,000.00), and then
applied the settlement credit ($1,180,000.00 - $99,000.00) to reach a total award
of $1,081,000.00. (citing TEX CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.013 (b) (“each
liable defendant is. . . jointly and severally liable for the damages recoverable by
the claimant under Section 33.012 with respect to a cause of action” (emphasis
added)); id. § 74.301(b) (“In an action on a health care liability claim where final
judgment is rendered against a single health care institution, the limit of civil
liability for noneconomic damages inclusive of all persons and entities for which