Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] liable defendant is. . . jointly and severally liable for the damages recoverable by
the claimant under Section 33.012 with respect to a cause of action” (emphasis
added)); id. § 74.301(b) (“In an action on a health care liability claim where final
judgment is rendered against a single health care institution, the limit of civil
liability for noneconomic damages inclusive of all persons and entities for which
vicarious liability theories may apply, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed
$250,000 for each claimant.”); id. § 33.012(c) (“if the claimant in a health care 17
liability claim filed under Chapter 74 has settled with one or more persons, the
court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant
with respect to a cause of action by an amount equal to one of the following, as
elected by the defendant: (1) the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements . . . .”
(emphasis added)).
Finally, Christus also complains that “applying the credit before reducing the
non-economic damages by the statutory cap has the effect of only applying the
credit to non-economic damages, which was not set out in the settlement
agreement between Plaintiff and Dr.