Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] by § 74.303.” THI of Tex. at Lubbock I, LLC v. Perea, 329 S.W.3d 548, 589 (Tex.
App.—Amarillo 2010, pet. denied) (citing Columbia Hosp. Corp. v. Moore, 92
S.W.3d 470, 475 (Tex. 2002) (interpreting subchapter K of former article 4590i)).23
This decision was within the trial court’s discretion. Section 74.503(a) of
the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code makes it mandatory, at the request of
a heath care provider, to order some or all of future medical expenses be made in
periodic payments. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.503(a) (“At the
request of a defendant physician or health care provider or claimant, the court shall
order that medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care
liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a
lump-sum payment.” (emphasis added)); Lee v. U.S., 765 F.3d 521, 529 (5th Cir.
2014) (“[T]he court does not have discretion as to whether it must order periodic
payments for at least a portion of the damages for medical care.” TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE § 74.503.).