Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B) (West 2011). The jury assessed punishment and, in accordance with the jury’s assessment, the trial court sentenced appellant as follows: (1) for
2
count one, appellant was sentenced to10 years’ imprisonment with the sentence
suspended and appellant placed on community supervision for a period of 10
years; (2) for count two, appellant was sentenced to 7 years’ imprisonment; and (3)
for count three, appellant was sentenced to 13 years’ imprisonment. See TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32 (West 2013) (first-degree felony punishable by
imprisonment for term of life or not less than 5 years); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
22.021(e) (“An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree.”). The trial
court further ordered that the sentences for counts two and three shall run
consecutively, but the sentence for count one is to run concurrently with the
sentences for counts two and three. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08