Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. at 433.
I. Error on the face of the record
In his first appellate issue, Jordan argues that (1) the waiver of appearance filed in the trial court should be regarded as a waiver of citation, because the Rules of Civil Procedure do not provide for waivers of appearance; (2) a waiver of citation requires a proper notarization; and (3) the notarization on the waiver in this case is fraudulent.
In his second issue, Jordan argues that the waiver of appearance fails to meet the requirements for a waiver of service specified in the Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.4035 (West Supp. 2013). The Family Code section Jordan
6
relies upon requires waivers within its scope to “be sworn before a notary public who is not an attorney in the suit.” Id. § 6.4035(c). Jordan alleges for the first time on appeal that the person who notarized the waiver, Carolyn Anders, was the employee of one of Nichol’s attorneys in the divorce proceedings.