Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See id. Thus, under Hanau, John’s issue concerning the removal of David as executor of the estate under Probate Code section 149C(a) is moot. Moreover, John concedes that if the estate is closed, his claim seeking to remove David as executor is moot.
John’s second issue challenges the trial court’s denial of his claim for attorney’s fees. In his original petition, John sought attorney’s fees under Probate Code section 149C(d), which recites that “[c]osts and expenses incurred by the party seeking removal incident to removal of an independent executor . . . including reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses, may be paid out of the estate.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 149C(d) (West 2013). However, because we concluded that John’s claim for removal of David as executor was rendered moot by the
10
closing of the estate, it follows that his claim for recovery of attorney’s fees incident to removal is likewise moot. See id.