Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] If the pleading on its face conclusively shows the moving party is entitled to summary judgment based on its affirmative

7

defense, here, the statute of repose, the motion will be granted. See Cronen, 835 S.W.2d at 210; see also Judwin Props. v. Griggs & Harrison, 911 S.W.2d 498, 504 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ denied) (“Pleadings may be used as summary judgment evidence when they contain statements rising to the level of admitting a fact or conclusion which is directly adverse to that party’s theory or defense of recovery.”)

Applicable Law—Section 16.009 Statute of Repose

The applicable statute of repose relied on by KBR provides as follows:

A claimant must bring suit for damages for a claim [for injury, damage, or loss to real or personal property] against a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property not later than [ten] years after the substantial completion of the improvement in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair of the improvement.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.009(a) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). The purpose of a statute of repose is to provide absolute protection to certain parties from the burden of indefinite potential liability and to fix an outer limit beyond which no action can be maintained. Nathan v.