Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Tener asserts that appellees “erroneously assume[] that because the family court decided it had personal jurisdiction,” it “had to” apply Texas law. Tener further asserts that “Texas has long applied the Restatement’s ‘most significant relationship test’ to choice of law questions to determine which jurisdiction’s substantive law should govern in a case,” citing Duncan v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 665 S.W.2d 414, 421 (Tex. 1984) (adopting RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICT OF LAWS § 6 (1971)).

Texas Family Code section 7.001 provides that “[i]n a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.001 (Vernon 2006) (emphasis added).

16